Home

Events

Results

Group Notes

Records

Trophies

Standards

Links

Contacts

Documents

Email


This page last updated
15 July 2009

© Copyright Wessex VTTA 2009

 

VETERANS' TIME TRIALS ASSOCIATION

WESSEX GROUP


Member's Open Event Results

February - June 2009

by Ken Blowe

FEBRUARY
14thAndover Whs. Hilly 10.2FOS John Woodburn + 1.12 (First Veteran rider ever to achieve a plus in this event)
22ndFrome & District Whs. 10Jack Brown FOS + 5.55
28tha3crg 10Fastest Vet 26.38 & FOS 60+ J. Woodburn, 7th Mick St. Leger 23.28
MARCH
8thEast Surrey Hardriders 29.9FOS J Woodburn + 15.16, 7th Ray Hughes 1.11.48
15thMaidenhead & District 291st Fastest R. Hughes 1.9.09
21stSouthern Counties Sporting 10FOS + 4.38 & 3rd Fastest R. Hughes 23.08
21stNorth Hampshire RC 18.5 4th Jake Prior 42.31
28thSotonia CC 104th= M. St Leger 21.01
29thRTTC Rudy Project Series 1 (Kent)1st Vet. On Target time J .Woodburn
APRIL
4thDiamond-HF.com 106th M St Leger 20.2
10thHigh Wycombe CC 10FOS J. Woodburn + 8.28, 7th R. Hughes 21.12
10thBournemouth Arrow CC 10FOS T. Icke + 7.20 (23.40).
10thAlton CC 50 KmDavid Shepherd 4th 1.14.33
10thA3crg 3 Up Womenís 251st team included Lesley Walkling & Sally St Leger (59.58) with M St Leger in 2nd Menís team (49.51) & Graeme Stirzaker (3rd team) 50.43
18th Horsham CC 14.62nd D. Shepherd 34.29
18thOxford City RC 102nd R. Hughes 21.55
18thAntelope RT 50 Km TTT1st Ladies team of 3 (1.21.38) included Lesley Walkling & Sally St Leger
18thOxonian CC 252nd R. Hughes 55.31
25thNewbury RC 10FOS J. Woodburn
26thRTTC Rudy Projects Series 3 (Leics.) 1st Vet. On target time J. Woodburn
MAY
2ndBath CC 101st M. St Leger 19.45.
10thRTTC Rudy Projects Series 4 (Middleton)1st Vet on Target Time J.Woodburn
10thAndover Whs. 252nd R. Hughes 54.18, FOS T Icke +21.33
17thBournemouth Jubilee Whs 303rd R.Hughes 1.7.25
24thRTTC 10 Championship7th S.Walkling 20.42
31st East Dorset CA 252nd R.Hughes 55.12
Ogmore Valley Whs 252nd S.Walkling 49.08
Hounslow & District 1001st Nik Bowdler 3.43.55, 7th D.Shepherd 4.1.43
JUNE
11thCTT Womenís National Champiomship 259th Lesley Walkling 59.26
14thHantspol CC 251st Steve Walkling 50.54, 4th G.Stirzaker 53.33
18thBognor Regis CC 102nd G. Stirzaker 20.42, J.Brown FOS + 8.39 (24.55)
27thCorinium/Bristol CC 502nd M. St Leger 1.43.11
27thSotonia CC 258th Gawie Nienaber 53.14
29tha3crg 251st S.Walkling 49.24, 2nd N. Bowdler 50.17, Lesley Walkling Fastest Lady 54.59, J Woodburn FOS +27.18 (56.26)